Privacy Statement

This website is described by ba as being responsible under Art. 4 (7) EU-GDPR, which data we collect when you visit our website and for what purpose we process them. For all relevant contact details, please refer to section 10 of this privacy policy.

Since the protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us, we strictly adhere to the statutory requirements of the DSG and the EU GDPR when collecting and processing your personal data. In the following, we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as your rights as the person affected by the data processing. Please read our privacy policy carefully before you continue to use our website and, where appropriate, give your consent to data processing.

1. Personal data

The use of our website is basically possible without providing personal data. For the use of individual services, however, deviating regulations may arise, to which we refer you separately.

As a matter of principle, apart from the cookies described in detail below, we only record and save data that you tell us yourself by inserting it in our input forms or by actively interacting with our website in any other way.

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, address, phone number or date of birth, as well as your IP address or geolocation data that allow you to draw conclusions about yourself.

2. Use of cookies

a. If you only use our website for information purposes, ie if you do not register for a service or otherwise provide us with information, for example via a contact form, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. Therefore, if you want to visit our website, we collect the following information that is technically necessary for us to display the website and its stability and security. Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time Zone Difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request
  • Access status / http status code
  • Each transferred amount of data
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Used browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

b. In addition to the aforementioned data, when you use our website, first and third party cookies are stored on your computer; These are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in the browser you are using. The body that sets a cookie (this is done by us and the third parties listed below) will receive certain information. On the one hand we need these cookies in order to recognize you as a user of the website and on the other hand in order to make the use of our services comprehensible. Finally, we use cookies for marketing purposes in order to analyze your usage behavior and to provide you with targeted advertising in case of need.

You can basically differentiate between First Party Cookies, Third Party Cookies and Third Party Requests.

  • First Party Cookies 
    First Party Cookies are stored by us or our website itself in your browser in order to offer you the best possible user experience. These are, in particular, functional cookies, such as shopping cart cookies.
  • Third Party Cookies 
    Third party cookies are stored by a third party in your browser. These are mostly tracking or marketing tools that evaluate their user behavior on the one hand and offer the third party the opportunity to recognize you on other visited websites, on the other hand. Basically, for example, Retarget Marketing is based on the function of such cookies.
  • Third party requests 
    Third party requests are all requests that you make as a page user through our site to third parties - for example, if you act with plugins of social networks or about the offer of a payment provider use. In this case, although no cookies are stored in your browser, it is not excluded that the interaction will send personal data to this third party. For this reason, we also inform you in detail in our privacy policy about the tools we use & applications.

c. Our website (s) use the following types of cookies, the scope and operation of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies 
    Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies, which store a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
  • Persistent cookies 
    Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete cookies in your browser settings at any time.

d. You may change your browser settings to refuse, for example, the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. In this case, however, we must inform you that you may not be able to use all features of our website.

e. We also use cookies to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us - otherwise you will need to log in each time you visit.

3. Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data that goes beyond the information stored by cookies are processed by us only if you voluntarily provide them voluntarily, for example when you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us or otherwise contact us. These are only contact details and information about the concerns you are approaching us with.

We use the personal data provided by you only to the extent that this in the context of the fulfillment of the respective purpose of the processing (eg the registration, the newsletter dispatch, the processing of an order, the sending of information material and advertising, the handling of a raffle, the Answering a question, enabling access to certain information) is required and legally permissible (in particular according to Art. 6 EU-GDPR) (eg the sending of advertising and information material to existing customers). The purpose of the processing of your data is the operation of our website and the targeted provision of company-specific information, including the presentation of the offer of our goods and services (marketing). Any further use of your data will only take place to the extent that you have expressly previously consented. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future, as explained in more detail below.

4. Storage duration

In principle, we store data that you have provided us exclusively for customer care or for marketing and information purposes until the expiration of three years after our last contact. However, if you so wish, we will also delete your data before the expiration of this period, unless there is a legal obstacle to this.

In the case of a / s contract initiation or conclusion, we process your personal data after complete execution of the contract until expiry of the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and legal retention periods applicable to us, in addition to the termination of any legal disputes in which the data be needed as proof.

5. Used tools and applications

a. On our website we also use the offers of Google Maps.

This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on our website, allowing you to conveniently use the map function to find our location and facilitate your arrival.

By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subsite of our website and the personal data listed under 2.. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in through a Google Account or not. If you are logged in Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. Unless you request this, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for advertising, market research, and needs-based website design. You have a right to object to the use of your data in this regard, which you must direct to Google.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy, which can be found at

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy . Google also processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

b. On our website we also provide links to other websites

This is for informational purposes only. These websites are not under our control and therefore are not covered by this Privacy Policy. However, if you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects information about you and processes it in accordance with his privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please always inform yourself on the websites linked by us about the current data protection regulations.

c. Use of the web analysis service Matomo

We use the web analysis service Matono (formerly PIWIK) on our website. Matomo uses cookies for this analysis. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to our Matomo server and stored there. Your IP address will be changed to anonymous ­ during this process so that you remain anonymous to us as a user. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.

6. Data transmission

A transfer of your data to third parties does not take place, unless we are legally obliged to do so, the data transfer is necessary to carry out a contractual relationship between us or you have previously expressly consented to the disclosure of your data. External processors or other cooperation partners will only receive your data if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or if we have a legitimate interest in it, which we always announce separately in case of need. Insofar as one of our processors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that it complies with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way as we do.

Your personal data will not be sold by us or sold to third parties outside the Group. If our contractual partners or processors are based in a third country, ie a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

7. Safety

We use numerous technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments on the Internet. Should you have further information on the nature and extent of the technical and organizational measures we have taken, we are always available for written inquiries.

8. Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, you as the data subject of our data processing have the following rights and remedies:

  • Right to Information   (Article 15 EU GDPR) 
    You as the data subject of the above-described and other data processing have the right to request information on whether and, if so, which personal data are processed through them. For your own protection - so that no unauthorized person receives information about your data - we will verify your identity in a suitable manner before providing information.
  • Right to rectification [Art. 16] and cancellation (Art. 17 EU-GDPR) 
    You have the right to demand the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you without delay or, in consideration of the purposes of data processing, the completion of incomplete personal data and the deletion of your data, provided that the criteria of Art. 17 EU-GDPR are met.
  • Right to restriction of processing   (Art. 18 EU-GDPR) 
    You have the legal right to restrict the processing of all collected personal data. These data will be processed from the request for restriction only with your individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims.
  • Right to Data Transferability   (Art. 20 EU-GDPR) 
    You may request the unimpeded and unrestricted transfer of personal information that you have provided to you or a third party.
  • Right of opposition   (Art. 21 EU-GDPR) 
    You may, at any time for any reason arising out of your particular situation, object to the processing of personal data relating to you which is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or that of a third party. Your data will not be processed after opposition unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims. You may object to the processing of data for the purpose of direct mail at any time with implications for the future.
  • Revocation of consent 
    If you have separately consented to the processing of your data, you can revoke them at any time. Such revocation affects the admissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have given it to us.

If you take a measure to enforce your above-mentioned rights under the GDPR, Dr. Bernhard Ulrich immediately, but no later than one month after receipt of your application, to comment on the requested measure or to comply with the request.

We will respond to all reasonable inquiries within the legal framework free of charge and as soon as possible.

The data protection authority is responsible for applications concerning infringement of the right of access, violation of the rights of secrecy, rectification or cancellation. Their contact details are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority 
Wickenburggasse 8 
1080 Vienna 
dsb@dsb.gv.at

9. Contact information

Dr. Bernhard Ulrich 
Bismarckstr. 10, 4020 Linz 
ulrich@textundkonzept.at 
+43 664 105 44 78